Motorola R2-U UHF Two-Way Radio

Brand:

Item # PR-R2-U-NO-PROGRAM
MSRP: $653.00
Sale Price: $598.00
( You save $55.00 )
Qty:
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Walkie Talkie in Hand

Authorized Dealer Since 1997

    Product Specifications

  • Band: UHF (400-480 MHz)
  • Channels: 64
  • Power: 4 watts
  • Weight: 10.1 ounces
  • Dimensions: 4.9 x 2.16 x 1.45 inches
  • Outdoor range*: Reliable communications for 3-5 miles
  • Indoor range*: 400,000 sqft / 40 floors

    Included

  • Motorola R2 radio
  • Lithium-ion battery
  • Stand-up charging tray
  • Wall charger
  • Spring-action belt clip
  • Product manual
  • Antenna
  • 3-year warranty
  • 30-Day Returns

    Additional Specifications

  • Rugged to MIL-STD 810
  • IP55 (dust and water ingress protection)
  • 2 programmable buttons
  • Dual Priority Scan
  • Home channel reminder
  • Rental timer
  • Voice announcement
  • Enhanced privacy
  • Transmist interrupt
  • Quick Call II / MDC1200 Capable
  • Radio disable/enable
  • Model #: AAM01QNC9JA1AN

Product Information

What is the Motorola R2-U UHF Radio?

The Motorola MOTOTRBO R2-U is a professional-grade, analog-only UHF portable two-way radio operating on 400–480 MHz with 4 watts of output power and 64 programmable channels. Designed as the direct successor to the Motorola CP200d, it is built to MIL-STD-810 military durability standards and carries an IP55 rating for dust and water resistance, making it suitable for demanding commercial environments including construction, warehousing, manufacturing, and event operations. The R2-U ships with a high-capacity lithium-ion battery providing up to 19.5 hours of runtime per charge and includes SINC+ noise suppression technology for clear audio in high-noise settings.

View all Motorola R2 series radios or browse R2 accessories.


Product Page by Kristin Wood, a two-way radio consultant @ Tech Wholesale | Last Updated: Janurary 2026


Technical Specifications

Specification Detail
Model Number AAH11YDC9JC2AN
Frequency Band UHF: 400–480 MHz
Output Power 1–4 watts (adjustable)
Channels 64
Display No display (non-display model)
Operation Mode Analog only (digital upgrade available via software license)
Battery — Standard (PMNN4598) 2300 mAh Li-Ion, up to 19.5 hours (analog mode)
Battery — Slim (PMNN4600) Up to 17 hours (analog mode)
Outdoor Range Up to 3–5 miles (line of sight)
Indoor Coverage Up to 400,000 sq ft / 40 floors
IP Rating IP55 (dust-protected; water jet-resistant)
Military Standard MIL-STD-810 (11 environmental conditions, including shock, humidity, temperature extremes, and blowing dust)
Dimensions 4.9 × 2.16 × 1.45 inches
Weight 10.1 oz (with standard battery)
Audio Output Up to 101 phons
Noise Suppression SINC+ Advanced Noise Cancellation
Accessory Connector Standard Motorola 2-pin (M1)
Programmable Buttons 2
Warranty 3-year manufacturer warranty (Motorola Essential Service)
FCC License Required FCC Part 90 (Industrial/Business Radio Pool, 47 CFR §90.35)
Accelerated Life Testing Simulates 5 years of field use (Motorola ALT program)

What Is Included

  • Motorola R2-U radio
  • Lithium-ion battery (PMNN4598, 2300 mAh)
  • UHF whip antenna (PMAE4079)
  • Stand-up charging tray (PMPN4173)
  • Wall charger
  • Spring-action belt clip (PMLN7008)
  • Product manual
  • 3-year warranty documentation

Who Is This For?

Construction Site Managers and Crew

The R2-U was built with jobsite use in mind. Its MIL-STD-810 durability rating means it can survive drops, vibration, temperature swings, and exposure to dust or rain. The SINC+ noise suppression ensures transmissions cut through the noise of heavy equipment and power tools without requiring the operator to move to a quieter area. The Lone Worker and Emergency Alert features add an important layer of safety monitoring for workers in isolated or elevated environments.

Warehouse and Distribution Center Operations

Large distribution facilities benefit from the R2-U's UHF frequency range, which penetrates concrete, steel shelving, and interior walls more effectively than VHF alternatives. With indoor coverage up to 400,000 square feet and 64 channels, a single fleet of R2-U radios can support communications across multiple departments—receiving, shipping, inventory, and security—without overlap. The Dual Priority Scan feature allows supervisors to monitor more than one channel simultaneously.

Security Teams and Event Operations

Security operations require discrete, reliable communication in environments that can range from quiet lobbies to loud concerts or crowded venues. The R2-U supports Remote Speaker Microphone (RSM) accessories for hands-free operation, a Remote Monitor feature so supervisors can silently verify a team member's status, and Transmit Interrupt for priority traffic. The 101-phon speaker output ensures commands are heard even over crowd noise.

Manufacturing Plants and Industrial Facilities

Facilities with machinery, conveyor systems, or manufacturing noise require radios with serious audio management. The R2-U's Received Audio Leveling, Acoustic Feedback Suppression, and selectable audio profiles let workers in different areas of the facility adjust the radio to match their specific acoustic environment. The IP55 rating protects against oil mist, coolant spray, and particulate environments common in light manufacturing settings.


Key Features

SINC+ Noise Suppression Technology

The R2-U uses Motorola's SINC+ (Signal Intelligence and Noise Cancellation) algorithm to isolate voice signals from background noise. This is a hardware-level DSP feature, not a software option, and it performs in real time without user adjustment. It is effective against sustained mechanical noise (machinery, HVAC, equipment), not just brief transients.

Configurable Audio Profiles

Users can select from multiple audio equalization profiles—boosting low, mid, or high frequencies—to match their hearing environment. This is particularly useful for workers in high-frequency noise environments who may have some degree of noise-induced hearing fatigue, or for workers in facilities where low-frequency machinery competes with mid-range voice frequencies.

Safety Features

  • Emergency Alert Button: Triggers an immediate alert to supervisors or the group when activated.
  • Lone Worker Protection: Monitors activity and sends an alert if the user has been motionless for a configurable period, helping detect incapacitation in remote or hazardous work areas.
  • Transmit Interrupt: Allows a priority message to break through an ongoing transmission.
  • Remote Monitor: Supervisors can silently activate a radio's microphone to check on a worker's status without the worker needing to respond.
  • Radio Disable/Enable: Lost or stolen units can be remotely disabled over the air.

Scanning and Channel Management

Dual Priority Scan lets the radio monitor a designated priority channel simultaneously with other programmed channels, ensuring critical communications are never missed. The Home Channel Reminder audibly prompts users to return to their designated operating channel after a period of inactivity on another channel.

VOX (Voice-Operated Transmission)

VOX mode activates the transmitter automatically when the user speaks, enabling hands-free operation without pressing a PTT (push-to-talk) button. This is useful for workers using both hands—such as forklift operators or technicians performing tasks with tools. See our guide: How to Use the VOX Feature.


Regulatory and Licensing Information

FCC License Requirement

The Motorola R2-U operates on licensed business frequencies in the UHF Industrial/Business Radio Pool, governed by 47 CFR Part 90 of the FCC Rules. A license is not required to purchase two-way radios.

Licenses are granted for 10-year terms and are obtained through a certified FCC Frequency Coordinator, who searches the FCC database for available frequencies in your geographic area. This process helps prevent interference between businesses operating in the same region.

New to FCC licensing? Contact TechWholesale at 1-888-925-5982 or via our support page for guidance on the licensing process.

Frequency Band and Coordination

The R2-U operates across the full 400–480 MHz UHF range, giving it a wide 80 MHz span. This means if your licensing situation changes—such as moving from itinerant business frequencies to an exclusive coordinated frequency assignment—the radio hardware does not need to be replaced. It can be reprogrammed to the new frequency assignment via Motorola CPS (Customer Programming Software).

Narrowband Compliance

The R2-U is narrowband compliant, operating on 12.5 kHz channel spacing as required by the FCC narrowbanding mandate for Part 90 land mobile radio. Radios that were not narrowband-compliant were required to cease operation on Part 90 frequencies after January 1, 2013. The R2-U is fully compliant.

Custom Programming

Commercial-tier radios like the R2-U are not pre-programmed to default frequencies out of the box. They must be programmed to the specific frequencies assigned under your FCC license. TechWholesale offers professional programming at the time of purchase. When ordering, select the custom programming option and provide your FCC license call sign and assigned frequency information, or contact our team for assistance gathering that information.


How Does the Motorola R2-U Compare to Similar Radios?

Motorola R2-U vs. Motorola CP200d

The R2-U is the direct successor to the CP200d and was designed to replace it. Key improvements include a higher battery capacity, SINC+ noise suppression (the CP200d used an earlier-generation noise reduction system), and a longer 3-year warranty versus the CP200d's 2-year warranty. Critically, all CP200d accessories are backward-compatible with the R2-U, including batteries, speaker microphones, earpieces, and carry cases—making fleet migration straightforward and cost-effective. The R2-U also carries an IP55 rating versus the CP200d's IP54.

Motorola R2-U vs. Motorola R2-UA (Analog/Digital)

The R2-U is an analog-only model. The R2-UA ships with both analog and digital (DMR) capability active. If your organization currently operates an all-analog fleet and has no plans to migrate to digital in the near term, the R2-U is the more cost-effective choice. However, if you anticipate adding digital infrastructure (repeaters, dispatch systems) or want to interoperate with DMR digital radios, the R2-UA is the better long-term investment. Note that the analog-only R2-U can be software-upgraded to digital operation at a later date if needed. View the full R2 series comparison.

Motorola R2-U vs. Motorola BPR40

The Motorola BPR40 is an entry-level commercial radio with 8 channels, up to 4 watts, and a 2-year warranty. It is a lower-cost option suitable for small teams with simple communication needs. The R2-U offers significantly more channel capacity (64 vs. 8), superior noise suppression, safety features like Lone Worker and Emergency Alert, and a longer warranty. For teams with more than a handful of users or operating in noisy environments, the R2-U is the more appropriate choice.

Motorola R2-U vs. Motorola RDU4100 (RDX Series)

The Motorola RDX series, including the RDU4100, operates on pre-set business itinerant UHF frequencies and is also Part 90 licensed. The RDX radios offer a simpler setup and are pre-programmed, but they offer fewer channels (up to 10), no selectable audio profiles, and less robust safety features. The R2-U is the stronger platform for large teams, hazardous environments, or organizations that need custom frequency assignments.

Motorola R2-U vs. Kenwood NX-P1300NUK

The Kenwood NX-P1300 is a comparable commercial UHF radio with both analog and digital capability. It features a similar IP54/MIL-STD-810 build and 64-channel capacity. The Motorola R2-U has a slight edge in documented audio loudness (101 phons), battery life, and the depth of Motorola's accessory ecosystem. Kenwood's advantage lies in its out-of-the-box digital capability without requiring a separate software upgrade. Choice between the two often comes down to brand standardization within an existing fleet.


Popular Accessories

The R2-U uses the standard Motorola 2-pin (M1) accessory connector, which is compatible with accessories designed for the CP200, CP200d, and BPR40. A full catalog is available on the Motorola R2 Accessories page.

For the manufacturer's full accessory catalog, visit motorolasolutions.com/R2/accessories.


Resources and Documentation


Have Questions or Need a Quote?

TechWholesale has been an authorized Motorola dealer since 1997. For fleet purchases, custom programming questions, or help evaluating whether the R2-U is the right fit for your operation, request a quote or contact our team directly at 1-888-925-5982 or service@techwholesale.com.

Does the Motorola R2-U require an FCC license?

Yes, technically. The R2-U operates on Part 90 licensed business frequencies (47 CFR §90.35, Industrial/Business Radio Pool). A license is not required to purchase radios. Licenses are issued for 10-year terms and require coordination through an FCC-certified frequency coordinator. TechWholesale can help guide you through this process. For official FCC information, visit the FCC Industrial/Business licensing page.

Is the R2-U analog only, or does it support digital?

The R2-U (model AAH11YDC9JC2AN) is analog only as shipped. It does not include DMR digital capability out of the box. However, Motorola designed the R2 platform to be digitally upgradeable via a software license key, so an analog R2-U can be converted to a digital-capable unit without replacing the hardware. If you anticipate needing digital operation in the near future, consider the R2-UA, which ships with both analog and digital modes already active.

Can the R2-U communicate with our existing Motorola CP200d radios?

Yes, as long as both radios are programmed to the same frequencies and CTCSS/DCS codes, and both are operating in analog mode. The R2-U is backward-compatible with analog CP200d radios on shared frequencies. It also physically accepts all CP200d accessories, including batteries, speaker microphones, and earpieces.

What does IP55 mean in practice for the R2-U?

IP55 is an IEC 60529 ingress protection rating. The first digit (5) indicates the radio is protected against dust in quantities that would interfere with normal operation. The second digit (5) means it can withstand water projected from a nozzle (6.3 mm) from any direction—equivalent to moderate rain, splashing, or brief water jet exposure. The R2-U is not rated for submersion. If your application requires submersion capability, review higher IP-rated alternatives. For more on how IP ratings are assigned, see our guide: IP Ratings and Military Codes Explained.

How many channels does the R2-U support, and how should they be organized?

The R2-U supports 64 channels. Each channel can be programmed to a different frequency or the same frequency with a different CTCSS/DCS privacy code. Common organizational approaches include: one channel per department (Operations, Maintenance, Security, Management), zones by building floor or geographic area, or a combination of department and zone. Channels can also be designated for simplex (direct radio-to-radio) or repeater-assisted operation. Contact TechWholesale at time of purchase if you need guidance on channel plan setup.

What is the actual battery life I can expect from the R2-U?

Motorola's published battery life figures are based on a 5-5-90 duty cycle (5% transmit, 5% receive, 90% standby). Real-world life depends on how heavily the radio is used in transmit mode, which is the highest power draw state. In typical commercial environments where the radio is active but not continuously transmitting, the standard PMNN4598 battery reliably delivers a full work shift on a single charge. Heavier-use scenarios—dispatch-heavy roles, emergency operations—may require a spare battery or midday charge. The 6-unit gang charger is a practical solution for teams that need to rotate batteries during extended operations.

Can the R2-U be used with a repeater?

Yes. The R2-U supports repeater operation, which extends coverage beyond the radio's direct range by routing transmissions through a fixed repeater station. This is common in large facilities where direct radio-to-radio range is insufficient to reach across all areas of the building or campus. TechWholesale carries compatible repeater systems if you need to build out your infrastructure.

Is this radio suitable for use in schools or healthcare environments?

The R2-U is a full-featured commercial radio designed for industrial use. It works well in schools and healthcare settings that need robust coverage, high channel counts, and safety features like Lone Worker. However, organizations in those sectors that prefer a simpler interface, license-free operation, or a lower per-unit cost may want to explore alternatives. TechWholesale offers industry-specific radio recommendations to help match the right radio to your environment.

What is the difference between the R2-U and the R2-V?

The R2-U is a UHF model (400–480 MHz) and the R2-V is a VHF model (136–174 MHz, 5 watts). UHF frequencies penetrate interior walls and building materials more effectively, making the R2-U the better choice for indoor or mixed indoor/outdoor use. VHF travels farther in open outdoor areas with line-of-sight paths but does not penetrate building structures as well. For most commercial facilities, UHF is the appropriate choice. For operations primarily outdoors—agriculture, construction on large open sites, surveying—VHF may offer better range.

Does TechWholesale offer programming services for the R2-U?

Yes. At checkout, you can select the custom programming option for an additional fee. You will need to provide your FCC license call sign and the specific frequencies assigned under your license. If you need help gathering your programming information or are unsure what frequencies you are licensed for, contact our support team at 800.215.5160 or via our support page before placing your order. Radios ordered without programming will be delivered at factory default and will require programming before they can be placed into service.